Clubs and competitions


Clubs

St Bart's offers a wide range of clubs for children of all ages.

Clubs are run at lunchtimes and after school.

These clubs offer children the chance to try new activities and to have the opportunity to represent the school in future competitions.

Competitions run all year round and clubs are put on at certain times of the year.  

The school employs a specialist PE and Dance Coach Lisa to run the majority of clubs.  Lisa also works with children on end of term dance routines, which are then performed at St Bartholomew's Church (Harvest Festival, Carol Service, Easter Service and Leavers' Service).

Clubs

Summer Club 2017 - Club Timetable          Updated: 13/07/2017     (194 KB)

CLUBS - SUMMER 2017

Day

Club

Time

Classes

Monday

Book club

12.30—1.00

10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 & 20

Monday

Netball team practise

12.30—1.00

10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 & 20

Monday

Key stage 2 choir

2.30—3.00

10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 & 20

Monday

Magazine

3.20—4.30

10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18

Monday

Athletics

3.20—4.30

10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18

Tuesday

Cricket team practise

12.30—1.00

10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 & 20

Tuesday

Rounders

3.20—4.30

10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 & 20

Wednesday

Football team practise

12.30—1.00

10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 & 20

Wednesday

Key stage 1 football

3.20—4.30

4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9

Wednesday

ICT club

3.20—4.30

10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18

Friday

Key stage 2 maths

12.30—1.00

10, 11, 12, 13, 14 & 15

Friday

Key stage 2 football

3.20—4.30

10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 & 20

Competitions

Throughout the year, children have the opportunity to take part in many different competitons, such as multiskills, rugby, cricket, football and netball.

Every year, the school organises the St Bart’s U11 Girls’ Football Cup, which is open to all schools in Leeds to enter.  The competition takes place in June/July at the John Charles Stadium and an average of 50 teams take part.

2017 Winner: Colton
2017 Runners-Up: Highfield

2016 Winner: Holy Family
2016 Runners-Up: Alwoodley

2015 Winner: Immaculate Heart
2015 Runners-Up: Holy Family

2014 Winner: Holy Family
2014 Runners-Up: Immaculate Heart

2013 Winner: Westbrook Lane
2013 Runners-Up: St Bartholomew’s C of E PS