Clubs and competitions


Clubs

St Bart's offers a wide range of clubs for children of all ages.

Clubs are run at lunchtimes and after school.

These clubs offer children the chance to try new activities and to have the opportunity to represent the school in future competitions.

Competitions run all year round and clubs are put on at certain times of the year.  

The school employs a specialist PE and Dance Coach Lisa to run the majority of clubs.  Lisa also works with children on end of term dance routines, which are then performed at St Bartholomew's Church (Harvest Festival, Carol Service, Easter Service and Leavers' Service).

Clubs

Clubs - Spring 2018 Timetable
Updated: 21/12/2017 149 KB

CLUBS - SPRING 2018 TIMETABLE

Club

Day

Time

Classes

Book Club

Mon

12:30-1:00pm

17, 18, 19, 20, 21

Science Club

 

Mon

12:30-1:00pm

11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16

Choir

Mon

2:45-3:15pm

11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21

Arts

Mon

3:30-4:30pm

11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16

Dance

Mon

3:30-4:30pm

11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Magazine Club

Mon

3:30-4:30pm

11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Film Club

 

Mon

3:30-5:30pm

14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Maths Club

 

Tues

12:15-12:45pm

11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16

Girls Football

 

Tues

12:30-1:00pm

14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21

KS2 Football

 

Tues

3:30-4:30pm

14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21

Homework Club

 

Wed

12:30-1:00pm

14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

History Club

 

Wed

3:30-4:30pm

11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16

ICT

Wed

3:30-4:30pm

14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

Multi skills

Wed

3:30-4:30pm

7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13

Girls Netball

Thurs

12:30-1:00pm

17, 18, 19, 20, 21

Paper Crafts

 

Thurs

12:15-12:45pm

4, 5, 6

Fitness Club

Fri

12:30-1:00pm

11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21

KS1 Football

Fri

3:30-4:30pm

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Competitions

Throughout the year, children have the opportunity to take part in many different competitons, such as multiskills, rugby, cricket, football and netball.

Every year, the school organises the St Bart’s U11 Girls’ Football Cup, which is open to all schools in Leeds to enter.  The competition takes place in June/July at the John Charles Stadium and an average of 50 teams take part.

2017 Winner: Colton
2017 Runners-Up: Highfield

2016 Winner: Holy Family
2016 Runners-Up: Alwoodley

2015 Winner: Immaculate Heart
2015 Runners-Up: Holy Family

2014 Winner: Holy Family
2014 Runners-Up: Immaculate Heart

2013 Winner: Westbrook Lane
2013 Runners-Up: St Bartholomew’s C of E PS